Students Show Smarts at District Science Fair

Filed under: Duncanville ISD,Schools |

Duncanville ISD Informer – The district held its annual Science Fair last Thursday at Duncanville High School.

The first place winners from each grade were:

  • Kindergarten: Ria Fobbs
  • 1st grade: Mrs. Barrera’s Class
  • 2nd grade: Ricardo Garnica
  • 3rd grade: Kayla Everastico
  • 4th grade: Jaxon Faulkner
  • 5th grade: Kierston Brown
  • 6th grade: Aaliyah Wills

Here is a list of all the winners:

Kindergarten
Student/Teacher Project Title Campus
1st Place: Ria Fobbs “Which one melts ice the fastest” Central Elementary
2nd Place: Mrs. Plemons’s class “Tree-mendous Trees” Merrifield Elementary
3rd Place: Mrs. Robles’s class “Los Tipos De Rocas” Fairmeadows Elementary
1st Grade
1st Place: Mrs. Barrera’s class “Do you really know how much sugar” Fairmeadows Elementary
2nd Place: Mrs. Wolverton’s class “Shells” Merrifield Elementary
3rd Place: Mrs. Ambriz’s class “Let’s Rock About It” Central Elementary
2nd Grade
1st Place: Ricardo Garnica “Tornado” Hastings Elementary
2nd Place: Daniel Ulloa “The Honeycombs” Acton Elementary
3rd Place: Name withheld* “Detergent Dash” Hastings Elementary
3rd Grade
1st Place: Kayla Everastico “Life Cycle- Butterfly”
2nd Place: Sofia Ramirez “The Water Cycle” Hastings Elementary
3rd Place: Alyce Hawkins “Lunar Lights” Hastings Elementary
4th Grade
1st Place: Jaxon Faulkner “Veggie Volts and Citrus Circuits” Smith Elementary
2nd Place: Navaeh Salazar “Apple Delight” Acton Elementary
3rd Place: Ruby Pineda “Does Water Temp Afffect Reaction?” Merrifield Elementary
5th Grade
1st Place: Kierston Brown “Handy Alarm Clock” Brandenburg Intermediate
2nd Place: Kellen Sanders “Hover Power” Brandenburg Intermediate
3rd Place: Name withheld* “Confetti Cannon” Daniel Intermediate
6th – 8th Grade
1st Place: Aaliyah Wills “Do you know about the germs you’re carrying” Reed Middle School
2nd Place: Name withheld* “Microwave Radiation” Reed Middle School
3rd Place: Mikayla Massey “Into thin Air” Hardin Intermediate
*Names withheld at parent’s request

Thanks to the following Vendors:

  • Dallas Arboretum
  • Girlstart
  • Dallas County 4-H
  • City of Duncanville
  • Dallas Zoo & Children’s Aquarium
  • Perot Museum of Nature and Science
  • Fossil Rim Wildlife
  • Texas Discovery Gardents
  • Girl Scouts of North Texas
  • UT Southwestern Medical STARS Program
  • Right At School